← Back to Corrente The heart of Corrente

Every circuit's cost, calculated by where its energy came from.

Your Basis switchboard measures every circuit in your home. Corrente adds your solar and battery on top of that: it shares the solar you generated and the battery you discharged across those circuits, in proportion to what each one was drawing at the time. That step provides a more realistic estimate of what each circuit costs to run.

The problem

Solar usually isn't allocated per circuit

Unless your solar is wired to its own sub-circuit, your panels feed the whole house at once — so the switchboard allocates every kilowatt-hour to grid usage at your plan's time-of-use rates, as if it had all been imported.

Proportional allocation

Solar and battery, allocated in proportion

For every interval of the day, Corrente works out how much of the home's total load your own generation covered, then gives each circuit that same share, weighted by what the circuit actually drew. A circuit pulling a third of the load at midday gets a third of the solar.

By source

Every source, not just the tariff

Each interval is split by source, not just by time of day. The chart shows it directly: grid when you're importing, solar when the roof is carrying the load, battery when it's coming out of storage.

Amortised solar & battery

The amortised cost of solar and battery

Corrente lets you enter your own amortised cost per kWh for solar and battery, calculated however you like — for example, install cost (plus a replacement inverter, since they typically only last around 10 years) divided by expected generation over a 20-year lifespan. That gives an honest running cost instead of treating self-generated energy as free.

Two numbers that matter

Estimated bill cost and savings, per circuit

Bill Cost is what your retailer will actually charge for that circuit — only the kWh that came from the grid, at your plan's own peak, shoulder, and off-peak rates. Savings is what you avoided paying by running on your own generation instead. Together they tell you what a circuit costs and what your system is doing for it.

Worked example

A day on one circuit

The screen alongside is a single circuit — an EV charger — on Wednesday 5 August. It charges overnight on off-peak grid power, then tops up again around midday while solar is generating.

25 kWh of off-peak grid at $4.96, 8.6 kWh of solar amortised at $0.77, and 351 Wh of battery at $0.14 — a bill cost of $4.96 and $3.58 saved.

Everything in the switchboard

Hot water, heat pump, oven, lighting

The same allocation runs across every circuit you have, over any period — day, week, month, or year. It's what makes it possible to say which appliance is genuinely expensive to run in your house, and which one your solar is already paying for.

Corrente's circuit detail for an EV Charger on Wednesday 5 August 2026: an hourly chart split into off-peak, peak, battery, and solar, with an energy breakdown showing 8.6 kWh solar amortised at $0.77, 351 Wh battery at $0.14, 8.2 Wh peak at $0.00, 25 kWh off-peak at $4.96, savings of $3.58, and a bill cost of $4.96 for 25 kWh.
Same circuit, same day

What per-circuit allocation adds

Basis generates per-circuit measurement. Corrente adds your solar, battery, and retail plan on top of it — two views of the same day, answering two different questions.

Basis Home cost chart for one circuit on 5 August: hourly bars coloured as peak and off-peak, totalling $8.55 for the day.
Basis Home — cost by rate band

Every hour the circuit ran, priced against the grid tariff in force at the time. Total for the day: $8.55 — the right answer to "what would this have cost from the grid?", but it can't correctly allocate solar generation unless solar is wired to its own circuit.

Corrente's chart for the same circuit and day: overnight bars in off-peak blue, midday bars in solar amber with a slice of battery magenta.
Corrente — cost by source

The same day with your own generation accounted for. Corrente splits that $8.55 into $4.96 you'll actually be billed and $3.58 your solar and battery covered.

Grid-rate cost$8.55
=
On your bill$4.96
+
Solar & battery savings$3.58

Figures from a real day on a Basis switchboard with rooftop solar and a home battery. Corrente is an independent app built on the Basis platform.

See it on your own switchboard

Connect your Basis system and your solar, and every circuit in your home gets the same treatment. Free in the TestFlight beta.